A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

Serbia in the Great War 1914-1918

Serbia in the Great War 1914-1918 is a book of facts based on well-known sources and documents. Affirming the sources and scholarly assessments, the truth about Serbia's efforts, the enormous number of victims from Serbia and its irreplaceable role in contribution to the freedom and development of the whole European continent, the authors of this book indirectly remind their contemporaries of the need for self-respect and the respect of victims who fell for the freedom of their countries and for historical experience. They also point to the value of wisdom and a mature attitude in these turbulent times.

English version - Amazon

.

Srbija u Velikom ratu 1914- 1918

Nova naučna sinteza o ulozi i mestu Srbije i srpskog naroda u Prvom svetskom ratu. Napisali su je odabrani profesori istorije sa Filozofskog fakulteta u Beogradu - doc. dr Mira Radojević i akademik Ljubodrag Dimić. Recenzenti dela su takođe profesori univerziteta - akademik Mihailo Vojvodić i doc. dr Miloš Ković. S novim naučnim saznanjima, autori ove studije, sameravaju i dostignuća srpske i svetske istoriografije. To čine naučnim sredstvima, ali pišu čitkim i razumljivim stilom za širu čitalačku publiku. Knjiga koja se naučnim istinama suprotstavlja političkim revizijama istorije, naročito u ulozi Srbije u ovom razdoblju.

Serbian version - Amazon


SA

 

People Directory

Milorad Čavić

From Official website

Name: Milorad Čavić
Nickname: Mike, and Čavke
Birthday: 31 May 1984
Height: 6’6” (198cm)
Weight: 215 lbs (97kg)

University: University of California at Berkeley 2007
Major: Political Economics
Interests: Spending time with friends and family, movies, documentaries, nightlife, sports, animals, spear fishing, traveling.

Read more ...

Publishing

The Christian Heritage of Kosovo and Metohija

THE HISTORICAL AND SPIRITUAL HEARTLAND OF THE SERBIAN PEOPLE

Published by: Sebastian Press, Los Angeles. Co-publishers: Institute for Balkan Studies, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Belgrade • The Episcopal Council of the Serbian Orthodox Church in North and South America • Faculty of Orthodox Theology, University of Belgrade • BLAGO Fund • Serbica Americana • Interklima-grafika, Vrnjci

“This book on Serbia’s Christian Heritage in Kosovo and Metohija, its heartland in medieval times and through Ottoman domination, is intended to introduce to a wide reading public the oldest and richest treasury of Serbian medieval history and culture. Its authors are leading specialists in the fields in which they write, so readers may place complete reliance on the factual accuracy of the material.”

“The editor and publisher have the fervent hope that today’s peoples in Kosovo and Metohija will be able to begin their discussions not from what divides them but from what unites them, emphasizing in positive and constructive ways the areas in which a Serbo-Albanian ethnic symbiosis has existed. This book invites all to consider their differences in the light of history and of the future.”

Authors: Gojko Subotić • Alex Dragnich • Slavko Todorovich • Thomas A. Emmert • Sima M. Ćirković • Arthur Evans • G. K. Chesterton • Boško Bojović • Atanasije Jevtić • Alexander F. Hilferding • Rebecca West • Rebecca West • Stamatis Skliris • Dušan T. Bataković • Radovan Samardžić • Dimitrije Djordjević • Dimitrije Bogdanović • Sava Janjić • Andrew Wermuth • F. W. Harvey and others

Read more ...