A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

Milan Mišić

Milan Mišić (b. 1949, Belgrade) is U.S. correspondent of Politika, the leading Serbian newspaper published from Belgrade since 1904. Before assuming this post (in September 2009.), he was Foreign Editor of Politika, Foreign Affairs Commentator and columnist

He graduated journalism at Belgrade University’s Faculty for Political Sciences. During his journalistic carrier he was Politika’s correspondent from India (1978-82 and 1986-89) and Japan (1989-92). He also (from 1977 till 2001) worked as Executive Director of Večernje Novosti Newspaper Company, Chief Editor of monthly Magazine Nadanova and Chief Editor of daily newspaper Glas Javnosti.

.

He rejoined Politika in 2001, and served as its Chief Editor till 2005. From Washington D.C. he writes on foreign affairs, economy and technology trends. He is also a founding member of Belgrade’s Forum for International Relations. Authored a book Planet America (1999.).

He is married, with Ljubinka, his wife of 43 years, has two daughters and a son and, so far, four grandchildren.


SA

 

People Directory

Milorad Čavić

From Official website

Name: Milorad Čavić
Nickname: Mike, and Čavke
Birthday: 31 May 1984
Height: 6’6” (198cm)
Weight: 215 lbs (97kg)

University: University of California at Berkeley 2007
Major: Political Economics
Interests: Spending time with friends and family, movies, documentaries, nightlife, sports, animals, spear fishing, traveling.

Read more ...

Publishing

Western American Diocese - Annual 2013

2013 marked several momentous occasions: 50 years of the founding of the Western American Diocese, 150 years of the birth of Archimandrite Sebastian Dabovich, Holy Apostle to the Americas, 1700 years of the Edict of Milan, and a special tribute to Nikola Tesla! Our main focus during this three-day Jubilee Celebration was on the freedom to pursue our faith since the time of Constantine 1700 years ago and how to better live a spiritual life.

As a special tribute, a beautiful commemorative edition of the Annual was prepared, which reflects the History of the Western American Diocese! It is adorned with beautiful photographs and historical articles from our parishes and monateries! It also showcases the wonderful work that has been done over the past year throughout our Diocese and information about our many ongoing ministries. This publicaton also includes a Directory of Parishes.

There are two version of this publication available. Our Hardcover version sells for $15. Our Softcover version sells for $10 and includes Ads & Greetings from families and businesses throughout our Diocese.