A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

Vladan Bataveljic

Vladan Bataveljic was born in Kutlovo, district of Kragujevac. Graduates from Faculty of Law of the University of Belgrade in 1929. Specialization in law studies finishes in Grenoble, France. Establishes a law office in Belgrade, Poenkareova 32. Owner and editor of the magazine for literature and art "Razmena" with office in Beogradska street 35, Belgrade. Writes poetry, does caricature drawing and writes art and literary criticism.

Speaks English, French and German. Works as judge in Pančevo and Sombor. He was one of the editors of the professional publication "Pravna misao" (Thoughts in Law). At outbreak of WWII enters as volunteer, becomes POW in German officer's camp at Ösnabrick. After end of war enters into diplomatic service at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs and is consul and expert for property law in Chicago and later in New York. As an amateur photographer assists wife Olga in gathering documentation about the painter Milena Pavlovic Barilli during her New York period.


Vladan Bataveljić rodjen je 1906. u Kutlovu, okrug Kragujevac. Pravni fakultet u Beogradu završio je 1929. Na specijalizaciju odlazi u Grenobl, Francuska. Po završetku studija otvara advokatsku kancelariju u Poenkareovoj 32 u Beogradu. Vlasnik je i odgovorni urednik časopisa za literaturu i umetnost "Razmena" sa kancelarijom u Beogradskoj ul. 35. Bavi se pisanjem poezije, karikaturom i likovnom i literarnom kritikom.

Govori engleski, nemački i francuski. Radi kao sudija u Pančevu i Somboru. Jedan je od urednika profesionalnog pravnog časopisa "Pravna misao". Odlazi u rat kao dobrovoljac, biva zarobljen od strane Nemaca i do kraja rata provodi u oficirskom lageru Osnabrik. Zapošljava se u Sekretarijatu Inostranih Poslova posle rata i po službenoj dužnosti buva premešten u Čikago a zatim u Njujork kao konzul i stručnjak za imovinsko pravne odnose. Kao fotograf amater pomaže supruzi Olgi u prikupljanju gradje slikarke Milene Pavlović Barili u njenom njujorškom periodu.


SA

 

People Directory

Milorad Čavić

From Official website

Name: Milorad Čavić
Nickname: Mike, and Čavke
Birthday: 31 May 1984
Height: 6’6” (198cm)
Weight: 215 lbs (97kg)

University: University of California at Berkeley 2007
Major: Political Economics
Interests: Spending time with friends and family, movies, documentaries, nightlife, sports, animals, spear fishing, traveling.

Read more ...

Publishing

The Christian Heritage of Kosovo and Metohija

THE HISTORICAL AND SPIRITUAL HEARTLAND OF THE SERBIAN PEOPLE

Published by: Sebastian Press, Los Angeles. Co-publishers: Institute for Balkan Studies, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Belgrade • The Episcopal Council of the Serbian Orthodox Church in North and South America • Faculty of Orthodox Theology, University of Belgrade • BLAGO Fund • Serbica Americana • Interklima-grafika, Vrnjci

“This book on Serbia’s Christian Heritage in Kosovo and Metohija, its heartland in medieval times and through Ottoman domination, is intended to introduce to a wide reading public the oldest and richest treasury of Serbian medieval history and culture. Its authors are leading specialists in the fields in which they write, so readers may place complete reliance on the factual accuracy of the material.”

“The editor and publisher have the fervent hope that today’s peoples in Kosovo and Metohija will be able to begin their discussions not from what divides them but from what unites them, emphasizing in positive and constructive ways the areas in which a Serbo-Albanian ethnic symbiosis has existed. This book invites all to consider their differences in the light of history and of the future.”

Authors: Gojko Subotić • Alex Dragnich • Slavko Todorovich • Thomas A. Emmert • Sima M. Ćirković • Arthur Evans • G. K. Chesterton • Boško Bojović • Atanasije Jevtić • Alexander F. Hilferding • Rebecca West • Rebecca West • Stamatis Skliris • Dušan T. Bataković • Radovan Samardžić • Dimitrije Djordjević • Dimitrije Bogdanović • Sava Janjić • Andrew Wermuth • F. W. Harvey and others

Read more ...