A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

Andre Terzic

Andre Terzic, M.D., Ph.D., has pioneered regenerative medicine at Mayo Clinic. He has authored more than 450 publications, advancing diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for heart failure. His works include team-science efforts in the discovery of genes for dilated cardiomyopathy and atrial fibrillation. He led efforts in the development of next-generation regenerative solutions, including first-in-class products for heart repair. His scientific manuscripts have been cited more than 10,000 times.

.

Dr. Terzic is Michael S. and Mary Sue Shannon Director, Mayo Clinic Center for Regenerative Medicine, and Marriott Family Professor in Cardiovascular Diseases Research. He is professor of medicine and pharmacology; chair, Discovery-Translation Advisory Board; director, Marriott Heart Disease Research Program; director, National Institutes of Health Cardiovasology Program; and serves on the board of directors, Mayo Collaborative Services.

Focus areas

  • Regenerative medicine and stem cell biology
  • Cardioprotection
  • Heart failure
  • Genetics of cardiac disease and stress tolerance
  • Bioenergetic signaling, nucleocytoplasmic communication and ion channel biology

Significance to patient care

Dr. Terzic's program capitalizes on emerging technologies to transform therapeutic modalities from palliative measures to cures. In particular, the ability to early detect for each individual the defining genetic and metabolic basis of disease risk and to personalize treatment by targeted drug- or stem cell-based repair has advanced the cardiovascular therapeutic armamentarium. Specific contributions include advancing the development of safer cardioplegia, improved drug selection in patients who have diabetes, and refinement of diagnostic and management strategies for heart failure and ischemic heart disease, prevalent in the aging population.

Professional highlights

  • President, American Society for Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics
  • Chair, Council on Functional Genomics and Translational Biology, American Heart Association
  • Chair, Scientific Advisory Board, International Society for Cardiovascular Translational Research
  • Martin E. Rehfuss Medal in Medicine
  • Henry W. Elliott Distinguished Service Award, American Society for Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics
  • PhRMA Foundation Excellence in Clinical Pharmacology Award
  • Ueda Memorial Award, Japanese Society of Electrocardiology
  • Benedict R. Lucchesi Distinguished Award in Cardiac Pharmacology, American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics

PROFESSIONAL DETAILS

Primary Appointment

  • Cardiovascular Diseases

Joint Appointment

  • Molecular Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics
  • Medical Genetics

Academic Rank

  • Professor of Medicine
  • Professor of Pharmacology

EDUCATION

Research Associate - Research Associate, Cardiovascular Diseases

  • Mayo Clinic in Rochester

Fellow - Clinical Pharmacology

  • Thomas Jefferson University

PhD - Department of Pharmacology

  • University of Illinois

Fellow - Visiting Scientist & Postdoctoral Fellow

  • French National Institute of Health

Fellow - Graduate College Fellow, Pharmacology

  • University of Illinois at Chicago

Internship - Clinical Center

  • University of Belgrade

MD

  • University of Belgrade

People Directory

Milorad Čavić

From Official website

Name: Milorad Čavić
Nickname: Mike, and Čavke
Birthday: 31 May 1984
Height: 6’6” (198cm)
Weight: 215 lbs (97kg)

University: University of California at Berkeley 2007
Major: Political Economics
Interests: Spending time with friends and family, movies, documentaries, nightlife, sports, animals, spear fishing, traveling.

.
Read more ...

Publishing

An American Apostle, Sebastian Dabovic

Missionary and Visionary

Archimandrite Sebastian Dabovic on DVD

This DVD is an historical video presentation on the life and work of Archimandrite Sebastian Dabovic, a man referred to by St. Nicholai (Velimirovic) of Zhicha, Serbia, as "the greatest Serbian Missionar of modern times."

We encourage every Orthodox Christian family to purchase a copy of this DVD to share with their children, family, and friends so we remember the first american-born Serbian Orthodox Apostle to America, Archimandrite Sebastian Dabovic.