A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

Predrag Pedja Stojakovic

Predrag Stojakovic was born June 9, 1977 in Slavonska Pozega, Yugoslavia.

He is currently the director of player personal for the Sacramento Kings and the General Manager of the Reno Bighorns.

Stojakovic spent most of his career in the NBA. At 6'9'' he played small forward. He won the NBA Three points shootout two times, was the first European (Serbian-Greek) player to win one of the All Star Weekend Competitions.

Read more ...

Marko Jarić

Marko Jarić (Serbian Cyrillic: Марко Јарић; born October 12, 1978 in Belgrade, SR Serbia, SFR Yugoslavia) is a Serbian professional basketball player.

Jarić is the only player ever to win back-to-back Italian Championships on two different teams. He won it in 2000 with Fortitudo Bologna and in 2001 with Virtus Bologna.

.
Read more ...

Milorad Čavić

From Official website

Name: Milorad Čavić
Nickname: Mike, and Čavke
Birthday: 31 May 1984
Height: 6’6” (198cm)
Weight: 215 lbs (97kg)

University: University of California at Berkeley 2007
Major: Political Economics
Interests: Spending time with friends and family, movies, documentaries, nightlife, sports, animals, spear fishing, traveling.

.
Read more ...

Sonja Petrović

Sonja Petrovic, forward for the WNBA Chicago Sky, will be making a special appearance at Serb Fest promoting her team and WNBA basketball in Chicago.

Sonja was acquired via trade with the San Antonio Silver Stars on March 14, 2012, in exchange for a 2013 second round draft pick. Sonja was born in Beograd, Serbia.

Sonja Petrovic was drafted by the San Antonio Silver Stars in the 2009 WNBA Draft with the 26th overall pick. Staying overseas, she played for four years at Spartak under Pokey Chatman.

.
Read more ...

Никола Јокић

Никола Јокић (Сомбор, 19. фебруар 1995) српски је кошаркаш. Игра на позицијама крилног центра и центра, а тренутно наступа за Денвер нагетсе.

Три сезоне је наступао за Мега Лекс и проглашен је за најкориснијег играча Јадранске лиге. Изабран је у другом кругу НБА драфта 2014. као 41. пик од стране Денвер нагетса са којима је у јулу 2015. потписао уговор. Јокић је постао други Србин у НБА лиги који је постигао четрдесет или више поена на једном мечу, пре њега то је урадио Предраг Стојаковић.

Read more ...

Jelena Vidovic

Jelena Vidovic was born on February 7th, 1997. She came to the United States at the age of 5 with her parents and started playing tennis at the age of 9. With six short months of tennis experience, she entered her first tournament and placed first in both singles and doubles. When she was in high school, she did the Running Start program. Freshman and sophomore year, she took Advanced Placement classes at her high school and her junior and senior year; she took classes at a community college. This allowed her to earn her high school diploma and Associate’s Degree at the same time. She continued playing tennis throughout high school as the number 1 player all four years and she had opportunity to play Division I tennis. Being an excellent student, she decided to play at a private Division III university to focus on her academics. Studying at a private university is extremely rigorous, but she was still able to graduate in 3 years at a 4-year Public Health program​. She lives in Vancouver, Oregon with her parents, Desimir and Duja​.

Read more ...
Page 2 of 2

People Directory

Milina Jovanović

Milina Jovanović came to the U.S. from Belgrade, Yugoslavia in 1994. She holds a J.D. and a double master’s in interdisciplinary Social Sciences from the University of Belgrade and San José State University. She was a teaching assistant and a research associate at the Sociological and Criminological Institute in Belgrade between 1986 and 1994. As a graduate researcher in the U.S. she compared women’s education and employment in California and Yugoslavia and published the results of her research. Milina contributed to a nationally recognized study on immigrant contributions and integration practices in Santa Clara County (Bridging Borders in Silicon Valley), and co-edited KIN: Knowledge of Immigrant Nationalities. Her book All Roads Lead to Jackson: Serbian American Contributions in Amador County, CA since the Gold Rush was published in 2013 by Sebastian Press. Jovanović’s articles have appeared in Serbia, other parts of the former Yugoslavia, U.S., U.K., Belgium, and France.

. Read more ...

Publishing

Prayer Book

The Serbian Orthodox Diocese of Western America is pleased to announce the publication of a beautiful pocket-size, full-color, English-language Prayer Book, which has been compiled and designed by our newly enthroned His Grace, Bishop Maxim, and printed in Serbia. The book contains prayers commonly used by Orthodox Christians, lists of Scriptural Commandments, and brief articles on the precepts of Faith, proper conduct in church, and the meaning and practice of prayer. It is adorned with striking icons and illustrations by Fr. Stamatis Skliris, a parish priest in Athens who is renowned as an iconographer and as a writer and lecturer on Byzantine iconography. Full-color on coated stock throughout, 36 pages, 3¾" × 5½" format, paperback, saddle-stitched.