A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

Dejan Jovanovic

Jewelry artist, Dejan Jovanovic was born in Serbia and has been established in Washington, DC since 2002. He graduated in applied sculpture from Belgrade University of the Arts, received his MFA in metal design from ECU School of Art and Design and has won numerous international awards and prizes.

.

He is inspired by exploration of archaic, particularly medieval, metal-smithing forms and techniques which he revives with a modern sensibility. He explores the possibilities for color, texture, surface finishes and connections in his pieces. The desire to explore the varied ways in which traditional jewelry design can be extended and the transitions from traditional perceptions of jewelry towards new artistic expressions is at the heart of all of Dejan's work. His training as a monumental sculptor translates to his work in smaller forms where he captures fluid sculptural movement informed by organic elements and rugged texture and explores the possibilities of combining negative spaces, abstract forms and lines and balanced proportions in his dynamic compositions.

Dejan has exhibited his work in the US and Europe. He has worked for fabrication and metal-smithing projects for the White House, Smithsonian Institution, Blair House and the Washington National Cathedral and has also worked for Tiffany & Co.

Official web-site


People Directory

Milorad Čavić

From Official website

Name: Milorad Čavić
Nickname: Mike, and Čavke
Birthday: 31 May 1984
Height: 6’6” (198cm)
Weight: 215 lbs (97kg)

University: University of California at Berkeley 2007
Major: Political Economics
Interests: Spending time with friends and family, movies, documentaries, nightlife, sports, animals, spear fishing, traveling.

Read more ...

Publishing

Jesus Christ Is The Same Yesterday Today And Unto the Ages

In this latest and, in every respect, meaningful study, Bishop Athanasius, in the manner of the Holy Fathers, and firmly relying upon the Apostles John and Paul, argues that the Old Testament name of God, “YHWH,” a revealed to Moses at Sinai, was translated by both Apostles (both being Hebrews) into the language of the New Testament in a completely original and articulate manner.  In this sense, they do not follow the Septuagint, in which the name, “YHWH,” appears together with the phrase “the one who is”, a word which is, in a certain sense, a philosophical-ontological translation (that term would undoubtedly become significant for the conversion of the Greeks in the Gospels).  The two Apostles, rather, translate this in a providential, historical-eschatological, i.e. in a specifically Christological sense.  Thus, John carries the word “YHWH” over with “the One Who Is, Who was and Who is to Come” (Rev. 1:8 & 22…), while for Paul “Jesus Christ is the Same Yesterday, Today and Unto the Ages” (Heb. 13:8).