A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

His Grace Bishop Georgije

His Grace Bishop Georgije (Djokic) was born in G. Crnjelovo near Bijeljina, Republika Srpska, in 1949 on the feastday of St. George the Great Martyr. Besides his pious parents, father hadzi-Krsta and mother Krunija, he also has a brother Konstantin, bishop of Central Europe; Ljubomir, a priest in Vrsanima, near Bijeljina and sister Nadezda, a sister at the Tavna Monastery.

In 1962 he left for the Tavna Monastery and continued his preparation for serving God at the Ozren, Kosijerevo, Transfiguration (Ovcar Banja), Savina and Studenica monasteries.

In Monastery Ostrog he finished the monastic school (the first post-war generation). He was tonsured at Ozren Monastery on February 11, 1971. .

On the twelvth of February, on the feastday of the Holy Three Hieararchs, he was ordained into the deaconate and on the feastday of the Presentation of the Lord, 15 February, he was ordained as heiromonk. Bishop Longin appointed him as spiritual father of the Tavna Monastery, from where he finishes Seminary (St. Arsenius) in Sremski Karlovci and the Theological Faculty in Belgrade. His postgraduate studies he continued at Loughborough University in England.

He was elected bishop on May 16, 1984. He was consecrated on July 8, 1984 at the Cathedral Church in Belgrade by Serbian Patriarch German of blessed memory, Bishop Miltun of Timok and Bishop Vasilije of Zvornik-Tuzla.

In the newly-formed diocese of Canada numerous churches have been consecrated under his leadership, along with the first monastery in Canada. He founded the Federation of the Circle of Serbian Sisters, brought many priests, founded the "ISTOCNIK" diocesan magazine as well as many other publishing endeavors, he founded the Library of the Holy Transfiguration of our Lord.

He tirelessly works at overcoming the schism and its affects on the Serbian church and is in charge of a number of actions for the assistance of Serbs in the Fatherland as well as enlighting the public media on the truth about the war in the former Yugoslavia and the sufferings of the Serbian people. He workеd at overcoming the schism and its affects on the Serbian Church and was in charge of a number of actions for the assistance of Serbs in the Fatherland. Georgije (Djokic) has been relieved of his duties by the Holy Synod of the Serbian Orthodox Church on May 25, 2015.


People Directory

Milorad Čavić

From Official website

Name: Milorad Čavić
Nickname: Mike, and Čavke
Birthday: 31 May 1984
Height: 6’6” (198cm)
Weight: 215 lbs (97kg)

University: University of California at Berkeley 2007
Major: Political Economics
Interests: Spending time with friends and family, movies, documentaries, nightlife, sports, animals, spear fishing, traveling.

Read more ...

Publishing

On The Holy Liturgy

by Bishop Athanasius Yevtich

The Divine Liturgy is at the center of Orthodox Christian life. It is through the Eucharist that the faithful are united with Christ and therefore with one another. Every Eucharistic gathering is an image and a reality of the Heavenly Liturgy, i.e. unceasing Synaxis of angels and saints around God’s throne. Thus the Liturgy is the proclamation of and a real image of God’s Kingdom in this world.

In this television interview conducted by the Logos, a renowned Orthodox theologian and retired Bishop of Zahumlje and Hercegovina, his Grace Atanasije, brings forth these essential points citing historical development of the Liturgies bringing to light the present misunderstanding of certain Liturgical actions and movements.

Bishop Atanasije aptly points out the necessity for Liturgical renewal, i.e. moving away from passive liturgical attendance to active participation and immersion of the soul and body into a full communion with Christ.

.
Read more ...