A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

Boris Gortinski

Cinematographer and Director

Born in Belgrade. He was educated in Serbia, USA, Poland. Graduated with honors from the Faculty of Dramatic Arts, Cinematography Department, University of Arts, Belgrade, Serbia.

His first feature film, while being the student of the final year, "Live Broadcast", directed by Darko Bajic, was awarded on many domestic and International Film Festivals.

His work on the feature film "The Forgotten Ones", directed by Darko Bajic, won him highest former Yugoslavia’s cinematography awards: "Golden arena" and "Milton Manaki".

Feature film "Better than Escape", directed by Miroslav Lekic, was awarded the Grand Prix award, at the Herceg Novi Film Festival.

He also completed two twelve-hour miniseries, "Sivi Dom" and "Zaboravljeni", directed by Darko Bajic, considered to be among the best ever made in the former Yugoslavia.

In between feature film works, he directed documentaries and other short subjects: "Slavko Vorkapitch, Life and Death of a Hollywood Filmmaker", "King of the Dunghill", " Serb Embraces Slovenian, Croat,…", just to name a few.

From 1991. he lives in Los Angeles (USA), where he completed three feature films ("Prisoner of time", "Harbinger", "The Gray in Between"). "Prisoner of Time", directed by Mark Levinson, was in the official competition of the International Film festivals, Moscow and Palm Springs.

In 2005, for "Take a Deep Breath", directed by Dragan Marinkovic, he won "Gold Remi Award", for best cinematography, at the 38th Houston World-Fest, International Film festival.

"On the Beautiful Blue Danube", directed by Darko Bajic, is his tenth feature film as Director of Photography. At various Film Festivals, this film won many Domestic and International Awards. Among them it was awarded the winner of the Film Series at 2009 Cine Gear Expo, entitled "A Tribute to the Visual Art of Filmmaking". He also won Best Cinematography Award at the 2009 West Hollywood International Film Festival.

In 2011, completed full length documentary film, "O' Gringo", (90 minutes), coproduced by Urca Filmes (Rio De Janeiro, Brazil) and Magic Line (Belgrade, Serbia), directed by Darko Bajic. The film had an extremely successful theatrical run in Serbia and Brazil.

Currently finishing his short feature directorial debut, "Just Like Lemonade" expected to be completed soon.


People Directory

Milorad Čavić

From Official website

Name: Milorad Čavić
Nickname: Mike, and Čavke
Birthday: 31 May 1984
Height: 6’6” (198cm)
Weight: 215 lbs (97kg)

University: University of California at Berkeley 2007
Major: Political Economics
Interests: Spending time with friends and family, movies, documentaries, nightlife, sports, animals, spear fishing, traveling.

Read more ...

Publishing

Sailors of the Sky

A conversation with Fr. Stamatis Skliris and Fr. Marko Rupnik on contemporary Christian art

In these timely conversations led by Fr. Radovan Bigovic, many issues are introduced that enable the contemporary reader to deepen and expand his or her understanding of the role of art in the life of the Church. Here we find answers to questions on the crisis of contemporary ecclesiastical art in West and East; the impact of Impressionism, Expressionism, Cubism, Surrealism and Abstract painting on contemporary ecclesiastical painting; and a consideration of the main distrinction between iconography and secular painting. The dialogue, while resolving some doubts about the difference between iconography, religious painting, and painting in general, reconciles the requirement to obey inconographic canons with the freedom essential to artistic creativity, demonstrating that obedience to the canons is not a threat to the vitatlity of iconography. Both artists illumine the role of prayer and ascetisicm in the art of iconography. They also mention curcial differences between iconography in the Orthodox Church and in Roman Catholicism. How important thse distinctions are when exploring the relationship between contemporary theology and art! In a time when postmodern "metaphysics' revitalizes every concept, these masters still believe that, to some extent, Post-Modernism adds to the revitatiztion of Christian art, stimulating questions about "artistic inspiration" and the essential asethetic categories of Christian painting. Their exceptionally wide, yet nonetheless deep, expertise assists their not-so-everday connections between theology, ar, and modern issues concerning society: "society" taken in its broader meaning as "civilization." Finally, the entire artistic project of Stamatis and Rupnik has important ecumenical implications that aswer a genuine longing for unity in the Christian word.

The text of this 94-page soft-bound book has been translated from the Serbian by Ivana Jakovljevic, Fr. Gregory Edwards, and Andrijana Krstic. Published by Sebastian Press, Western American Diocese of the Serbian Orthodox Church, Contemporary Christian Thought Series, number 7, First Edition, ISBN: 978-0-9719505-8-0