A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

Ambassador of the Republic of Serbia in the USA

Djerdj Matkovic, ambassador of the Republic of Serbia in Washington DC

Mr. Djerdj Matkovic was born in Subotica, Serbia, on May 28, 1955. He graduated from the University of Belgrade, Faculty of Law in 1978, International Law and International Organizations.

Career

Since February 2015 - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Serbia in the United States

April 2014 - February 2015 Foreign Policy Advisor to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Serbia Mr. Aleksandar Vucic

August 2012 - April 2014 Foreign Policy Advisor to the First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Serbia Mr. Aleksandar Vucic

February 2012 - July 2012 Chief of Protocol of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia

2011-2012 Director of the Department for North and South America at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia

2007-2011 First Counselor at the Embassy of the Republic of Serbia in Washington, D.C., USA

2006-2007 Deputy Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia

2005-2006 Deputy Chief of Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Serbia and Montenegro

.

2001-2005 Minister Counselor and Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy of the FR of Yugoslavia (later Serbia and Montenegro) in Budapest, Hungary

1998-2001 Counselor - Chief of Cabinet of the Assistant Secretary for Bilateral Relations at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

1993-1998 First Secretary at the Embassy of the FR of Yugoslavia in Harare, Zimbabwe

1990-1993 First Secretary - Chief of Cabinet of the Under Secretary at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1986-1990 Third Secretary at the Embassy of the SFR of Yugoslavia in Ottawa, Canada

1982-1986 Attaché and Third Secretary at the Department for Neighboring Countries at the Federal Secretariat of Foreign Affairs

1981-1982 Trainee at the Federal Secretariat of Foreign Affairs of the SFR of Yugoslavia

Mr. Matkovic speaks English and Hungarian Married, spouse Vera and son Djerdj Jr.

People Directory

Milo Komenich

Milo Komenich (June 22, 1920—May 25, 1977) was an American collegiate and professional basketball player.

Komenich, a 6'7 center, played collegiately at the University of Wyoming after a standout high school career at Lew Wallace High School in Gary, Indiana. He played for the Cowboys from 1941–1943 and for the 1945-46 season. Alongside guard Ken Sailors, Komenich led the Cowboys to the 1943 National Championship.

.
Read more ...

Publishing

To Christ and the Church

The Divine Eucharist as the All-Encompassing Mystery of the Church

by Nenad Milosevic