A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

Teresa A.H. Djuric

Brig. Gen. Teresa A.H. Djuric is Deputy Director, Space and Intelligence Office, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. General Djuric leads the Under Secretary's strategic planning and programming for defense space programs valued at $12 billion. She provides guidance and oversight of the architecture studies leading to the development and procurement of future defense space programs. She provides principal support to the Under Secretary's role as the focal point for space matters and in coordinating activities across the whole of government space enterprise.

General Djuric was commissioned in 1983 through Officer Training School. She has operated space systems at three space wings and Headquarters 14th Air Force. In 2004, she deployed to Southwest Asia as Director of Space Forces for operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. She has commanded at the squadron, group, wing and education center levels, and has served on staffs at the Air Force Personnel Center, U.S. Pacific Command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and the Office of the Secretary of Defense. Prior to her current assignment, she was Commander, Jeanne M. Holm Center for Officer Accessions and Citizen Development, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in computer science, Mary Washington College, Fredericksburg, Va.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas.
1987 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master of Arts degree in curriculum and instruction, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
1996 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Air War College, by correspondence.
2001 Master of Strategic Studies degree, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2006 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va.
2006 Air Force Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2007 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, N.C.
2009 Capstone General Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, DC
2009 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2010 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden Business School, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
2011 Systems Acquisition Management Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1983 - August 1987, satellite operations officer and CINC briefer, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Cheyenne Mountain Air Station, Colo.
2. August 1987 - November 1988, crew commander, 5th Space Warning Squadron, Woomera, Australia
3. November 1988 - January 1992, flight commander and curriculum director, Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. January 1992 - May 1994, section commander, 21st Crew Training Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
5. May 1994 - August 1995, flight commander, 21st Operations Support Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
6. July 1995 - June 1996, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1996 - March 1998, division chief and executive officer, Assignments Directorate, Air Force Personnel Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
8. March 1998 - June 2000, Commander, 614th Space Operations Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
9. June 2000 - June 2001, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
10. July 2001 - June 2003, U.S. Strategic Command representative to U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
11. June 2003 - May 2005, Commander, 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, Colo. (April 2004 - August 2004, Director of Space Forces, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Southwest Asia)
12. May 2005 - September 2006, division chief, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. September 2006 - May 2007, Vice Commander, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
14. May 2007 - June 2008, Commander, 50th Space Wing, Schriever AFB, Colo.
15. June 2008 - October 2010, Commander, Jeanne M. Holm Center for Officer Accessions and Citizen Development, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. October 2010 - present, Deputy Director, Space and Intelligence Office, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1983 - August 1987, satellite operations officer and CINC briefer, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Cheyenne Mountain Air Station, Colo., as a lieutentant
2. July 2001 - June 2003, U.S. Strategic Command representative to U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a colonel
3. October 2010 - present, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general

BADGES
Command Space Badge

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2005 Gen. Jerome O'Malley Distinguished Space Leadership Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 30, 1983
First Lieutenant Sept. 30, 1985
Captain Sept. 30, 1987
Major Oct. 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Colonel Aug. 1, 2002
Brigadier General Dec. 9, 2008

(Current as of March 2013)

Source: Official United States Air Force Website


SA

 

People Directory

Алиса Марић

Алиса Марић (Њујорк, САД, 10. јануара 1970), професор универзитета и доктор економских наука, позната је српска шахисткиња, велемајстор, бивша министарка омладине и спорта у Влади Републике Србије. Према својим резултатима сматра се најбољом југословенском и српском шахисткињом свих времена.

Рођена је 10. јануара 1970. у Њујорку (САД), где је њен отац радио у Уједињеним нацијама. У породици математичара, оца Небојше, професора факултета и мајке Живане, професора у средњој школи, Алиса и сестра близнакиња Мирјана Марић-Стаменковић научиле су да играју шах веома рано, у узрасту од четири године.

Read more ...

Publishing

My Brother's Keeper

by Fr. Radovan Bigovic

Rare are the books of Orthodox Christian authors that deal with the subject of politics in a comprehensive way. It is taken for granted that politics has to do with the secularized (legal) protection of human rights (a reproduction of the philosophy of the Enlightenment), within the political system of so-called "representative democracy", which is limited mostly to social utility or to the conventional rules of human relations. Most Christians look at politics and democracy as unrelated with their experience of the Church herself, which abides both in history and in the Kingdom, the eschaton. Today, the commercialization of politics—its submission to the laws of publicity and the brainwashing of the masses—has literally abolished the "representative" parliamentary system. So, why bother with politics when every citizen of so-called developed societies has a direct everyday experience of the rapid decline and alienation of the fundamental aspects of modernity?

In the Orthodox milieu, Christos Yannaras has highlighted the conception of the social and political event that is borne by the Orthodox ecclesiastical tradition, which entails a personalistic (assumes an infinite value of the human person as opposed to Western utilitarian individualism) and relational approach. Fr Radovan Bigovic follows this approach. In this book, the reader will find a faithful engagement with the liturgical and patristic traditions, with contemporary thinkers, Orthodox and non-Orthodox, all in conversation with political science and philosophy. As an excellent Orthodox theologian and a proponent of dialogue, rooted in the catholic (holistic) being of the Orthodox Church and of his Serbian people, Fr Radovan offers a methodology that encompasses the above-mentioned concerns and quests.